polbielytics

Japan

How Japan does in Polandball Go: win rate by division, its typings, the best copies and who owned it first.

Japan is an epic Balance/Storm ball. When you unlock one, one of its two types becomes its primary typing, and it attacks with that. In the Open League, Japan wins 48.0% of its battles. That's 80.2% on attack and 15.8% on defense. It does best in Ethereal, at 52.4%, and worst in Gold, at 44.7%. A fresh copy's base CP is 2,088, and copies in battle average 4,337. In Ethereal they average 8,522 CP. Haapsalu has the strongest copy, at 8,908 CP. Among its strongest copies, the most common item is Shadowscript Brush. It is most often seen holding Toy Rocketship, Scintillating Bident and Hedgehog Plush. Its best record is with Dustpiercer, at 59.6%. Its strongest country stat is Soft Power, at 95, and its weakest is Military, at 70.

Win rate by tier

TierAttackingDefendingWin rate
Ethereal93.0%11.9%52.4%
Aurora91.2%9.0%50.1%
Crystal87.7%9.4%48.6%
Diamond77.2%14.3%45.8%
Gold74.9%14.5%44.7%
Silver77.3%19.2%48.2%
Bronze79.1%20.3%49.7%

Description

The land of the rising sun! Known for technology, anime, and sushi.

Government and tags

Country stats

Military
70 of 100
Population
75 of 100
Economy
90 of 100
Diplomacy
75 of 100
Soft Power
95 of 100

Primary typings

Type chart

Teammates

Most frequently paired items

ItemResonanceAttackingDefendingWin rate
Toy RocketshipCosmic77.1%19.5%48.3%
Scintillating BidentStorm82.3%17.1%49.7%
Hedgehog PlushBalance91.2%21.7%56.5%
Sakura KatanaNature91.7%10.7%51.2%
Polar SlushieIce83.1%26.5%54.8%
Radiant CheeseMountain88.8%8.9%48.9%
Fisherman's AmuletWater85.4%19.7%52.5%
Seaspike TrophyStorm95.4%10.7%53.1%
Shadowscript BrushOil96.1%18.6%57.3%
DustpiercerBalance84.6%34.5%59.6%

Top copies by CP

#PlayerTierCPItemWin rate
1HaapsaluEthereal8,908Shadowscript Brush71.7%
2FgfgCrystal8,858Paneseran Crown—
3SEALAND4EVEREthereal8,658Sakura Katana52.6%
4SolidsnakeAurora8,598Shadowscript Brush80.4%
5thismining664Diamond8,578Blade of Eternal Radiance—
6CreeperKoweaa<3Crystal8,188Shadowscript Brush—
7LePikaCrystal8,118Fisherman's Amulet—
8SugarSwirlAurora7,908Sakura Katana68.4%
9Anon-8H5VDiamond7,208Inkstained Pages—
10callenballAurora7,208Seaspike Trophy96.6%

First owners

  1. ionSEntinel, September 21, 2025
  2. Reviewer, September 23, 2025
  3. ___, September 27, 2025
  4. ___, September 27, 2025
  5. The_Parmensian, October 7, 2025
  6. Soup, October 8, 2025
  7. kayten, October 13, 2025
  8. repan, October 20, 2025
  9. legitzanimates, October 26, 2025
  10. MiguelMCS07, October 27, 2025

Seen in

Forms

Loading…